www.pattayatrader.com

300x250 SPS CAR HIRE.jpgW300-x-H250-KUNINI-BANNER-e.gifPATTAYA-ESTATES-RENTALS.jpgST-ANDREWS.jpg300x250AdvertiseHerejpg.jpg

Magna Carta Retirement Visa


Thailand Retirement Visa

By: Magna Carta Law Office



A Thailand retirement visa is obtainable by anyone regardless of their nationality as long as they are 50 years of age or older and have the financial capacity to settle in Thailand. A retirement visa is actually an extension of an original non-immigrant single or multiple-entry O or B type visa.


You can qualify to be granted a Retirement Visa if:

  1. Retirement Visa You are 50 years of age or older; and

  2. You have obtained a temporary Non-Immigrant Visa; and

  3. You have a proof of ongoing source of income, such as pension, of not less than 65,000 Baht per month; or

  4. You have an account deposit with a bank in Thailand of not less than 800,000 Baht as evidenced by bank account transactions over the previous two months (three months for subsequent extensions); or

  5. You have an annual income plus bank account deposit totalling not less than 800,000 Baht as of the application filing date

Required Documents in Applying for a Retirement Visa

  • - Passport with validity of not less than 18 months

  • - Completed visa application forms

  • - 3 passport-sized photos (4x6cm) of the applicant taken within the last six months

  • - A copy of a bank statement or income letter (original) or a bank deposit plus a monthly income totalling not less than the minimum financial requirement per year.

  • - Original Letter of guarantee from the bank, if a bank statement is issued.

  • - A medical certificate showing no prohibited diseases, issued in the country where the visa application is submitted. The certificate must be notarised and have been issued within the past three months.


You can start the retirement visa procedure outside Thailand, most preferably from your home country, by obtaining a Non-Immigrant Visa which will be valid for 90 days from the date of entry. A Non-Immigrant visa can be extended or converted to a One-Year Retirement Visa in Thailand during the last 30 days of your permitted stay. The 90-day validity of your non-immigrant visa shall give you enough time to deposit in a Thai bank the required amount of money which must be reflected for two months in the bank transaction certificate upon your visa application. You are required to have individual bank accounts, which mean that the bank account name must be only that of the particular applicant, and it is imperative that you have at least 800,000 Baht in each account.


You will be permitted to stay in Thailand for one year from the date your retirement visa is granted but you are strictly prohibited from having employment while on this type of visa. You must report to the immigration officer in your area of residence every 90 days during your stay in Thailand. During this period, if you wish to leave and re-enter the country, you are required to apply for and obtain a re-entry permit (single or multiple) at the Immigration office before leaving the country. If you leave without a re-entry permit, the permit for you to stay for the rest of the retirement visa duration will become invalid.


A Retirement Visa may be renewed annually at the Thai Immigration Office. If you wish to renew your retirement visa, you must do so approximately two weeks before the expiry date on your visa stamp and you have to show the same documents as required in your first application. Remember, however, that the Immigration Office, at their discretion, can ask for additional documentation.


If in cases when one spouse is not eligible to apply for a retiree visa, she must obtain, prior to entry into Thailand, a Non-Immigrant O Visa which may also be extended for a period of one year by submitting an application to the Immigration Department, stating “to stay with the family” as his or her purpose. A notarised marriage certificate must be provided as evidence together with other documents and financial requirements.


Call 038 373735 to 6 / 0824791204 or send email to legal@magnacarta.co.th to set an appointment or visit Magna Carta Law Office from Monday to Friday at 8:30 am to 6:00 pm for a Free No Obligation Initial Consultation.