300x250 SPS CAR HIRE.jpgW300-x-H250-KUNINI-BANNER-e.gifPATTAYA-ESTATES-RENTALS.jpgST-ANDREWS.jpg300x250AdvertiseHerejpg.jpg

4 Year Smart Visa in Thailand

THAILAND 4-YEAR SMART VISA APPLICATION

A new 4-year visa for professionals, ‘Smart Visa’, has been announced by the Thai Cabinet and will be issued from February 2018. The Smart Visa is aimed at entrepreneurs investing in new businesses, highly-skilled professionals, or executives. The Thai government hopes the new visa will enable knowledge transfer that will boost business growth and bring long-term economic benefits.

THAILAND SMART VISA ELIGIBLE INDUSTRIES

Applications for the Thailand Smart Visa will begin on February 1, 2018, and will only apply to the ‘S-Curve’ targeted industries:

  • First S-Curve industries – Next-generation automotive, smart electronics, medical and wellness tourism, ‘food for the future’, and agriculture and biotechnology.

  • The five New S-Curve industries – Automation and robotics, aviation and logistics, biochemicals and eco-friendly petrochemicals, digital businesses, and medical hubs

HAILAND SMART VISA ELIGIBLE PERSONNEL

SMART “T” – Talent

Eligibility

  • Science and technology experts

  • Minimum monthly salary of 200,000 Baht

  • Employment contract from a S-Curve company with a minimum of one-year
    remaining

Rights & Benefits

  • 4-year visa, but not exceeding the contract term

  • No work permit required for working in the endorsed company

  • 90-day Immigration reporting extended to one-year

  • No re-entry permit required

  • Similar benefits extended to spouse and children


SMART “I” – Investor

Eligibility

  • Minimum investment of 20 million Baht

  • Investing in technology-based companies in targeted industries

Rights & Benefits

  • Maximum 4-year visa

  • No work permit required for working in the endorsed company

  • 90-day Immigration reporting extended to one-year

  • No re-entry permit required

  • Spouse and children granted permission to stay in Thailand

  • Spouse granted permission to work without work permit requirement

SMART “E” – Executive

Eligibility

  • Minimum of Bachelor degree and 10-years work experience in the field

  • Minimum monthly salary of 200,000 Baht

  • Employment contract from a S-Curve company with a minimum of one-year
    remaining

  • High-level executive position held

  • Working for a technology-based project within a targeted industry

Rights & Benefits

  • 1-year visa issued and renewable for 2 years if requirements are met

  • No work permit required for working in the endorsed company

  • 90-day Immigration reporting extended to one-year

  • No re-entry permit required

  • Spouse and children granted permission to stay in Thailand

  • Spouse granted permission to work without work permit requirement

SMART “S” – Startup

Eligibility

  • Fixed deposit of 600,000 Baht with a maturity term of one-year and upwards

  • Health insurance policy holder

  • Participating in an endorsed incubation, accelerator or similar program,
    obtaining joint-venture status, or being endorsed by a relevant government industry

  • Must setup a company in Thailand within 1 years with at least 25% ownership in, or being
    a board member of a company in the targeted industries

Rights & Benefits

  • 1-year visa issued and renewable for 2 years if requirements are met

  • No work permit required for working in the endorsed company

  • 90-day Immigration reporting extended to one-year

  • No re-entry permit required

  • Spouse and children granted permission to stay in Thailand

  • Spouse granted permission to work without work permit requirement